CAA Privacy Policy

 The Chiropractic Association of Alberta (CAA) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to the Chiropractic Association of Alberta (CAA) and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any member on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about individual identity. This includes but is not limited to name, gender, date of birth, chiropractic college and year of graduation, date of initial registration in Alberta, Alberta practice permit number, Canadian Chiropractic Association member ID (of applicable), Canadian Chiropractic Protective Association membership number (if applicable), home and work address, phone (home, work and mobile), and email.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver products and services
  • enroll a member in a program, event, or workshop
  • send out Association information

We normally collect member personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we do not provide this notification is when a member volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose member personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

Why do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose member personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use member contact information to send out association membership information

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g., the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

What is personal employee, contractor, and volunteer information?

Personal employee information is personal information about an employee, contractor, or volunteer which is collected, used, or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing, or terminating an employment, contract, or volunteer work relationship. Personal employee information may, in some circumstances, include a Social Insurance Number, a performance review, etc.

We can collect, use, and disclose your personal employee information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing, or ending the employment, contract, or volunteer relationship. We will provide current employees, contractors, and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use, or disclose and our purpose for doing so.

What personal employee, contractor, or volunteer information do we collect, use and disclose?

We collect, use and disclose personal employee information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment, contract or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Administering pay and benefits (paid employees and contractors only)
  • Processing employee work-related claims (e.g., benefits, workers’ compensation, insurance claims) (paid employees and contractors only)
  • Complying with requirements of funding bodies (e.g., grants)
  • Complying with applicable laws (e.g., Canada Income Tax Act, Alberta Employment Standards Code)

We only collect, use, and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee, contractor, or information that we may collect, use, and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number
  • Criminal background checks
  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, contractor agreements, policy acknowledgement forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.
  • Benefit information such as forms relating to applications or changes to health and insurance benefits including medical and dental care, life insurance, short- and long-term disability, etc. (paid employees only)
  • Financial information, such as pay cheque deposit information and tax-related information, including Social Insurance Numbers (paid employees and contractors only)
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment, contractor, or volunteer relationship

We will inform our employees, contractors, and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee, contractor, or volunteer information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship

What information do we provide for employment, contractor, or volunteer references?

In some cases, after your employment, contractor, or volunteer relationship with us ends, we may be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees, contractors, and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was an employee, contractor or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment, contract, or volunteering
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee or volunteer’s ability to perform job duties in the employment, contract or volunteer relationship

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information. Paper and other physical files will be destroyed by secure shredding and disposal. Electronic information will be deleted according to the best available deletion and [technical term for electronic shredding and encryption] methods.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the Chiropractic Association of Alberta (CAA), subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the CEO or individuals delegated to oversee compliance with PIPA and other personal information protection legislation. Sufficient information must be provided in a request to allow the CAA to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Chiropractic Association of Alberta (CAA), or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the CAA CEO or delegated individual.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW, Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: [email protected] Website: www.oipc.ab.ca